Privacy Policy

Health Multiplex (HM) values the privacy of our users. This Privacy policy applies to all our services and platforms. Additional information is explained below and we strongly advise you to read this Privacy policy.

By using HM and our website and mobile applications you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms, you should not use our website and other platform. However, your continued use of website will mean that you accept our Privacy Policy.

Information Collection

HM collects information when you visit and registered on our website. We use the following information for general purposes: identification and authentication, tracking your health activities and health status. We collate certain information to develop statistics related to the use of HM. We may publish some aggregated statistics but none of these statistics will contain any of personal identifiable information.

We ask information such as: Name, email address, Birth, Gender, Height & Weight during registration. We do not sell any products on our website and no billing information will be asked. We do not otherwise share personally identifiable information with any third parties.

Social Networking

We are encouraging knowledge transfer for those group of people who are sharing activities and ideas towards healthy lifestyle. With this, we have created Social & Networking platform on our website and mobile application. Once you register on HM, you will have this account automatically and you can see this via Social page. However, this don’t mean that your information are already spread out in existing users. To join a group or add friends in your network, we have opt- in measure wherein you need to accept invites from other people and you need to join groups to be part of it. You will be informed of every changes on this social section via notification. The discussions are all towards health subjects, healthy challenges and informative materials and this are all open to public. We encourage you to think carefully before posting any personal information in the social page. As a public website, this information may appear on search engines such as: Google, yahoo, bing etc.

In compliance with COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection), a parent or guardian may request to stop the collection of personally identifiable information relating to child or any child under the age of 13. Parents or guardian need to contact us via letter or email. As parent or guardian who created account for your children’s health tracking purposes, you are full responsible in ensuring that registration is kept secure and information is accurate. The parents or guardians are held responsible for the interpretation and use of information provided in HM for the minors.

Non-Personal Information
General

Even if you just navigate our website and do not register with HM, we collect non-personal information about your use of our web site.

Cookies

We collect non-personal information about your use of our web site. We are required Cookies for the implementation of our services. The information collected by Cookies are as follows:

  • Current session information
  • Allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using our web site
  • How many users opens our email
  • Websites links and sources referring or directing users to our website
  • The purpose of visiting our website
  • Effectiveness of our content, advertisements, and effectiveness of our marketing programs. Cookies are also used to facilitate a user's log-in.

Most of the browsers, if not all can accommodate cookies rejection. There are resources where you can get full instructions on how to activate this cookie rejection or additionally you can take a look at the “Help” section of the browser’s tool bar. If you activate “Cookie Rejection” there might be small glitches but just don’t hesitate to email us and attend to it.

Access

HM with its current structure can collect other information, including internet protocol (IP) addresses, referring/exit pages, operating system, browser type, date/time stamp and clickstream data. This non-personal information is use to do the following:

  • Analyze Usage trends
  • Gather demographic information
  • Get IP address with your personally identifiable information for the protection of our organization, platform and our other members/ users
Links to other websites

Our website is designed to collect informative resources hence our platforms may contain links to other websites. However, we do not provide any personally identifiable information to these third party websites. If one of the outside links lands you to an advertisement, this is not responsibility of HM and we encourage users to take a look on the privacy policy of each website.

Disclosure of Information

HM will not disclose any identifiable information unless there is specific agreement between you and HM of doing so. We are only required to disclose identifiable information from legal requirements such as court order, regulation or recognized as legally necessary. If we are legally forced to do this, we will inform you unless the legal regulation stopped us to do so.

Privacy and Confidentiality

HM technology uses industry standard encryption to ensure privacy of users. Our structure limits every employee to see or to have access about your personal information. In transmitting your information to our servers we are using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption. For you to take a hold of this, you must have internet browser which supports 128- but encryption.

This is important for you to be protected against unauthorized access to your password and to your machine (computer). Be sure to log out especially when you are sharing your computer. For security reasons, we will do time out session in the event that you are idle while using the website for specific period of time.

Data Storage

HM uses third party vendors and hosting partners in relation to hardware, software, networking, storage and other technology needed to operate HM. The database is stored on secured servers.

We may do necessary backups off site to ensure data security in catastrophic reasons, again we will require third party assistance in doing so.

Changes on Business Directions

In the event that HM under Sprim will be acquired or merges with another company, the assets including personal information may likely to be transferred.

Changes to Privacy Policy

HM may update this Privacy Policy. Expect notification from us if there are significant changes in the Privacy policy. HM may not inform you for changes that are considered to be non significant. If we decided to have changes, we will post in appropriately on our website so you will be aware of the information we are collecting and how do we utilize these information.

Access to your information

You can always access your information you have submitted to our website. If you wish to change your information you can update or delete the personal information or by sending us email info@sprim-health.com

Removal

You may request us to remove your identifiable information from our database and systems by contacting us through info@sprim-health.com or visit our website www.sprim.com to find nearest location to you

Reach us

If you have some privacy concern regarding HM website, contact us at: info@sprim-health.com